3 Ways to Brighten Up a Dark Week

Guys, I’m not going to lie…

It’s been a rough week for me.

I’m one of those people who, when faced with something hard (i.e. my husband going to basic training and then officer training and being gone for FIVE MONTHS), I’m all: “Omg it’s totally going to be fine. It’s going to be GREAT! I’m going to focus on ME! Everything is going to be TOTALLY TOTALLY FINE I KNOW IT!”

Then, about two weeks later, I’m all: “Everything sucks. Why does everything suck? Oh yeah, because I minimized my feelings instead of actually FEELING THEM.”

98b85ed5ebcbdbf31669aab2830058effbb65e6aa8bcd3cd6111a920e9e84e6e

So this week, I’ve been hit by a freaking TIDAL WAVE TSUNAMIย of emotions.
6634735_700benhanced-27483-1428481904-7af765fa2d40c761be66be29c67ac5989669d7c73971d7e28a1069e229037de06

Up until now, I’ve been “keeping busy” (i.e. doing a bunch of crazy stuff like reorganizing our storage closet, making random time-consuming crafts, and basically anything that doesn’t involve sitting still and listening to my own thoughts).

But, lemme tell ya.

That just doesn’t work.

My body is FED UP with it. My body’s all: “Hey girl. I’m gonna give you stomach cramps, acne, and headaches UNTIL YOU LEARN TO HANDLE YOUR SH*T LIKE AN ADULT.”

So, fine… fine. Here I am.

Today has been better, because I have done these three things.

3 Ways to Brighten Up a Dark Week

#1: Cry.

Just cry. Cry like a baby. Cry like Kim Kardashian realizing her diamond earrings fell off the yacht and into the ocean. Cry like Kanye would cry if Kanye were trapped in a room with no mirrors. CRY, PEOPLE. JUST LET IT OUT. I promise, you’ll feel much better.

Funny-Baby-Crying-Face-Image

#2: Journal.

Or blog… if that’s your style. Doesn’t matter if it’s personal or if you’re going to share it. Maybe you just want to tweet 1,000 really sad tweets and then delete them all. WHATEVER. The important thing is getting those negative thoughts out of your head and onto paper (or, you know, the internet). BUT WAIT THIS IS IMPORTANT: Finish off with a list of 5 things you’re grateful for. And yes, Earth, Wind, & Fire can count as three things even if you’re just talking about the band.

images

#3: Do something for somebody else.

Get out of your own head, you selfish sack of beanbag beans! (Just kidding, but actually that’s a compliment because EVERYBODY LOVES BEANBAG CHAIRS). What I’m saying here is – it feels good to help others. Write somebody a letter. Take a selfie, print it out, write a sonnet on the back, and send it to somebody you barely know. Plant a tree. Adopt a kitten. Surprise your loved one with a latte or maybe jump out from behind a tree to show your affection? On second thought, don’t do that. Colson did that to me once and I almost accidentally-murdered him.

5de8a1e074720c5fb2de1d680335925f
Don’t do this either, for the record. ๐Ÿ˜‰

NOW GET OUT THERE AND TURN A CRAPPY WEEK INTO A GOOD ONE, because frankly, life is too dang short to be mumbly and mehhhhhh.

๐Ÿ™‚

Have a GREAT weekend, lovelies!

kelsieesther

4 thoughts on “3 Ways to Brighten Up a Dark Week

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s